v0.90a Bug Report Thread

Discuss all things Battleships Forever that aren't Ships and Shipmaker - Missions, Development, etc.!

Moderators: th15, Moderators

D00D!
Commander
Commander
Posts: 174
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Frontlines againest a piggy invasion

Post by D00D! »

Got a triple error here when I try to load my ship.

ERROR in
action number 1
of Step Event
for object ctr_Turrets:

Error in code at line 49:
else if (dc_group != -1 && l_owner.dc_controlled) then

at position 29: Unknown variable l_owner

___________________________________________
ERROR in
action number 1
of End Step Event
for object ShipSection:

Error in code at line 275:
image_angle = l_owner.image_angle + l_angle + rs_rotang

at position 20: Unknown variable l_owner

___________________________________________
ERROR in
action number 1
of End Step Event
for object ctr_Turrets:

Error in code at line 4:
dir = rs_offsetdir + rs_owner.image_angle - rs_owner.l_angle

at position 32: Unknown variable image_angle

In addition, turrets that are mirrored have an annoying tendency to either sink to the bottom of the ship, float out of position when drived or simply vanish in the game. Shipmaker still works fine with them though
Avatarless and proud of it! And being really crazy and screwing everything conventional!
Currently working on:

The largest transforming mecha EVAR!
AnnihilatorX
Commander
Commander
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 3:49 am

Post by AnnihilatorX »

Pressing Cancel in the file dialogue of Load Encounters will crash the game with the following dialogue:

ERROR in
action number 1
of Alarm Event for alarm 0
for object MainMenuShip:

Data structure with index does not exist.
lightstriker
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 7:49 am
Location: "not here" would probably be accurate

Post by lightstriker »

that's been true for every version I believe Annihalator
Siber
Captain
Captain
Posts: 319
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 1:43 am
Location: Florida, USA

Post by Siber »

Triggers seem to reset a section's depth to what it was when placed instead of its user set depth
seriously Anna. seriously oh my gawd seriously.

Author of DAF and Sillyness
Co-founder Homeworld:@
Kaelis
Moderator
Posts: 1590
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 4:46 am

Post by Kaelis »

Siber wrote:Triggers seem to reset a section's depth to what it was when placed instead of its user set depth
What the hell... you sure about that?

If so, can you post a demonstrative sb4?
Artman40
Commander
Commander
Posts: 249
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 6:05 am

Post by Artman40 »

Large and slow ships when losing sections, may start flying and bouncing around the screen uncontrollably.
Chiiro
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 521
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 5:27 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by Chiiro »

Artman40 wrote:Large and slow ships when losing sections, may start flying and bouncing around the screen uncontrollably.
Sounds like you're losing thrusters there.
Fly me to the moon, so I can play among the stars~
Let me see what spring is like on Jupiter and Mars~
thacannon
Lieutenant Commander
Lieutenant Commander
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 12:13 am

Post by thacannon »

Alright, here's a new one for you guys,
(I have yet to find a way to recreate this at will, but it exist somewhere...)

Sprites IN the interface

Image

I tried moving the deflector around, and it quite literally is in the interface, it doesn't appear anywhere else, but the interface. However...

Image
~~~ moments late when I tested things around ~~~

Is anyone experiencing this? it seems like 10% of the time, the section/weapon/etc starts at a north-west location at a random distance; I am currently looking at a blaster that has a coordinate of...

X = -4514
Y = -3985

I think lag has a part in this, the shipmaker does lag a bit.
Last edited by thacannon on Mon Feb 02, 2009 10:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
Siber
Captain
Captain
Posts: 319
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 1:43 am
Location: Florida, USA

Post by Siber »

Kaelis wrote:
Siber wrote:Triggers seem to reset a section's depth to what it was when placed instead of its user set depth
What the hell... you sure about that?

If so, can you post a demonstrative sb4?
Well, apparently, no I can't. I can reproduce the behavior, but it goes away after I save or mirror, and isn't there when I load the save. So... it's going to be hard to give you a save, and it is pretty easy to work around, but it's still moderately annoying.
seriously Anna. seriously oh my gawd seriously.

Author of DAF and Sillyness
Co-founder Homeworld:@
FIREST0RM000
Captain
Captain
Posts: 486
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 11:32 pm

Post by FIREST0RM000 »

Alright, here's a new one for you guys,
I have actually had this before, though not on the .90 SM. it seams to occur after placing multiple aegis deflectors without a target, and then placing another section. can't reproduce though

Edit: I also remember seeing the targeting lines for the aegis target the section in the gui, and the section in the gui appearing aegised.
natan_j
Commander
Commander
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 8:46 am
Location: The State of Kansattica

Post by natan_j »

This is an artifact of how GM works. Basically, the sidebar is placed at some far-off point in the same area as the workspace, and then the left side of the screen that is occupies is just a view pointed at the part of the 'room' where the sidebar is. By moving other pieces to the same coordinates as the sidebars, they will pop up there too, as both the sidebar and everything else all occupy the same space, they're just spaced far enough apart that this kind of 'bug' doesn't show up that often.
[url=http://www.wyrdysm.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=2267]Ships of the Imperial Tul'tharian Navy.[/url]
[url=http://www.wyrdysm.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=2878]Minifleet Project.[/url]
natan_j
Commander
Commander
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 8:46 am
Location: The State of Kansattica

Post by natan_j »

Sorry for the double-post, but I just got a nice, juicy error of my own that is currently preventing me from opening my ship in the SM, but not the sandbox.

Code: Select all

ERROR in
action number 1
of Key Press Event for O-key Key
for object obj_sidebar:

In script loadShip:
In script oReadParams:
In script nSecD:
In script updateMovtarget:
Error in code at line 98:
         ms_mcounter = ceil(ms_startdist/ms_aspeed)

at position 40: Division by 0.
If it helps, the ship has moving parts, and if I press 'ignore', it loads up about 1/5 of the sections, and the cursor disappears. Then, whenever I click, this pops up:

Code: Select all

ERROR in
action number 1
of Mouse Event for Glob Left Pressed
for object obj_sidebar:

In script updateMovtarget:
Error in code at line 98:
         ms_mcounter = ceil(ms_startdist/ms_aspeed)

at position 40: Division by 0.
PM me if you need the .sb4.
[url=http://www.wyrdysm.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=2267]Ships of the Imperial Tul'tharian Navy.[/url]
[url=http://www.wyrdysm.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=2878]Minifleet Project.[/url]
Kaelis
Moderator
Posts: 1590
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 4:46 am

Post by Kaelis »

Siber wrote:Well, apparently, no I can't. I can reproduce the behavior, but it goes away after I save or mirror, and isn't there when I load the save. So... it's going to be hard to give you a save, and it is pretty easy to work around, but it's still moderately annoying.
Tell me how to reproduce it, then. Duh.



natan_j:
Do not set speed to 0...

I can fix that sb4 for you if needed.
Siber
Captain
Captain
Posts: 319
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 1:43 am
Location: Florida, USA

Post by Siber »

Place some pieces, set some up to move via trigger. Now place another piece overlapping them, note which pieces are above which, and then manual alter depth till visible change occurs. Go to preview mode, trigger the movement, and watch it return to the depth state that existed when you first placed.
seriously Anna. seriously oh my gawd seriously.

Author of DAF and Sillyness
Co-founder Homeworld:@
Krishach
Commander
Commander
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 1:17 pm

Post by Krishach »

I just saved my ships, and my .sb4s disappeared or were overwritten (2 disappeared and one overwritten) and I cannot open them in the editor any more. The .shp files still work. How the hell do I restore the .sb4s???
"Forgive my rudeness. I cannot abide useless people." -Murphy, Firefly

[b]Images removed for thoroughly violating width limit.[/b]
Locked