WYRDYSM GAMES

Home of Battleships Forever
It is currently Thu Nov 27, 2014 1:26 pm

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 113 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 8  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 4:20 am 
Offline
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade

Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 5:35 am
Posts: 16
I don't think my computer hibernates at all. Also why would it affect BF when I didn't have it but the BFSM open? It doesn't make much sense to me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 5:10 am 
Offline
Commander
Commander

Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:18 am
Posts: 171
Location: Exact...Unknown
Hibernation alters the RAM by saving it to the Hard disk so that "No data is lost". For some reason (better description on the way) This affects the way your prossessor, RAM, and Hard disk "talk" to each other, Creating flaws in prossessing and code translating. This problem is thought to occur when the computer powers up again, loading the RAM back to itslef from the Hard disk. Aside from this leingthy explanation, I suggest that you don't use Hiberate at all if you plan to play the game at all.

Thus far, I have had no problems with Ship Maker in this case.

_________________
Alls Requiem, my current project, with many more to come. Feel free to critique my site as much as you please.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 9:30 am 
Offline
Captain
Captain
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 11:32 pm
Posts: 486
Quote:
I don't think my computer hibernates at all. Also why would it affect BF when I didn't have it but the BFSM open? It doesn't make much sense to me.


yes, it does, unless you have manually disabled its ability to do so. to check you can (on XP) right click on your desktop, go to properties, it will bring up a window that says display properties or something similar and has a picture of your desktop background. click the tab labeled screes saver, there will be a button called power. click it. explore the entire thing and sub-menus. it will tell you everything about your power scheme. if you have vista, I believe you can just search power settings from the start menu.

whatever doesn't work, It's a problem with how battle ships, or one of the programs it is dependent on responds to hibernation. something doesn't reload right, and it causes problems. personally I have never had problems with SM after Hibernating, but BSF will crash. If you want more info on hibernation, Google is your friend.

_________________
"any problem can be solved with a gratuitous enough use of high explosives" Normandy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 1:03 am 
Offline
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:41 am
Posts: 27
Er. My SectionDoos made this...ImageImage
Into this...ImageImage

What happened?

_________________
What? wrote:
Wut.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 1:17 am 
Offline
Rear Admiral
Rear Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 11:35 pm
Posts: 887
Location: Below My Postcount
:lol:

This would probably belong somewhere in the Custom Ships Forum. Post it under one of the Doodad/Section topics for now.

_________________
Warcraft III (U.S. East) -~-~- [( Aequinox / DACI-Equinox / Equinox]4[Lyfe )]
XBox 360 LIVE (Mostly CoD:WaW) -~-~- [( EquinoxXenom )]

Wyrdysm Games wrote:
Stop quoting the line above in your sigs!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 1:35 am 
Offline
Lieutenant
Lieutenant

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 7:53 pm
Posts: 38
What? wrote:
Er. My SectionDoos made this...ImageImage
Into this...ImageImage

What happened?


Wierd things like that happen to me when I make doodads look like lancets, wepons ect ect...

_________________
...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 1:39 am 
Offline
Vice Admiral
Vice Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:34 am
Posts: 1214
IIRC, that doesn't work. You're lucky it only did that and didn't crash BSF.

_________________
Image

tl;dr-ers will be shot on sight.
BSF Wiki
"I have measured your 'fun', and science has quantitatively rated it a three." ~Lord Tim (Data Realms Fan Forums)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 4:32 am 
Offline
Captain
Captain
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 1:54 am
Posts: 397
Location: Human Resources
http://www.wyrdysm.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=2811

I just noticed this topic, and very occasionally, BSF does something similar with me.

The framerate will drop horribly when a massive amount of sections are destroyed at once, and the game will temporarily freeze for a few minutes, constantly playing the explosion sound effect.. If left on it's own, it will eventually come to, but not before the original explosion has multiplied one hundred fold.

SWS's Sigfried likes to do this most often...
Image

_________________
S͜͟t̷̀̀͟i̷͢ļ̸̕͞l̸̶͞ ̷̢͘͟l̡͟͝u̴̵̸͜͢r̴̸̨k͏͟į̨͜n̛g̸͢͝


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:30 am 
Offline
Ensign
Ensign

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:25 am
Posts: 3
No Error log! Wow!

Specs: http://pastebin.com/m33d04b46

Desc:

Sometimes BF does not accept any numerical imput in sand boxmode when you select enemy ship, instead every key you press is a |...

The game has never went trhough a whole skirmish or mission without coming to a complete freeze and needing to be shut down via taskmanager.

:(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 4:45 am 
Offline
Captain
Captain
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 8:56 am
Posts: 478
Location: Canada, Beautiful BC
First, do you guys have particle on? You can't have them off, ever, as it goes buggy.

_________________
Office hours: 12:30-2:00 PST M-F, in #BSF.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 6:05 am 
Offline
Ensign
Ensign

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:25 am
Posts: 3
Heh, I do have particle off. If not, my framerate hits 5.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:01 am 
Offline
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:50 am
Posts: 2519
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Press control and all your troubles will melt away.

_________________
Check out The Star Wreck project!
Check out the Epic Music Library
Image
And in this Alliance we bestow our hope and will, that the Dogs of War may never harass the people of our homes again, and that it will bring peace, equality and liberty for all in need and despair. One Universe, One Goal. By the Manifest we command this.~ Saren Vil Ush


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 3:26 am 
Offline
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 2:35 am
Posts: 18
Game won't even run for me anymore! Any advice?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 3:45 am 
Offline
Pseudofeline Overlord
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 10:37 am
Posts: 4034
Location: UK
Give a useful error report. :|

_________________
  /l、
゙(゚、 。 7
 l、゙ ~ヽ
 じしf_, )ノ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 3:43 am 
Offline
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 2:35 am
Posts: 18
click on the icon to run the game. get the encountered a problem window, when i hit don't send it tells me that the game data is corrupt


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 113 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 8  Next

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group