WYRDYSM GAMES

Home of Battleships Forever
It is currently Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:17 pm

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Graagh.
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 6:30 am 
Offline
Rear Admiral
Rear Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 9:51 pm
Posts: 865
Location: Trying to get into someone's panties...
Image

Yes.

I recently (just now ^^) tried to install C&C: The First Decade again. First off, as soon as I try to run Tiberian Sun and above, it gives me an error message saying one or more DLL files are missing. I reinstall several times, still nothing.

Now I run this little thingamajig EA included, and it tells me it needs Windows XP. I run Windows Vista. It does not recognize Vista, it wants XP.

It doesn't recognize Vista. Am I farked or can I somehow make it recognize Vista? And please no 'yeah Vista just sux' comments. I'm not expecting it from you guys, but you never know.

Oh, also:

Quote:
9 – Command and Conquer Tiberian Sun – On the first launch of this game, a notification stating that a “DLL” file is corrupt or miissing will appear, and the user will be instructed to reinstall the software. This error message can be ignored. After receiving this message, simply run Command and Conquer Tiberian Sun again and the error message will not appear.


It does reappear, every time. Doesn't tell me what's missing, nothing. Mebbe help on this?

Yeah, sorry to bother you with this. I just want mah Kane, dammit.

_________________
[THIS SPACE FOR RENT]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 7:51 am 
Offline
Captain
Captain
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 7:00 am
Posts: 342
Location: Tellus Tertius
Have you tried running the installer under compatibility mode XP? That sometimes helps over here.

_________________
"Okay. I'm gonna get your money for ya. But if you don't get the President of the United States on that phone, you know what's gonna happen to you?"
"What?!"
"You're gonna have to answer to the Coca Cola company."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 7:56 am 
Offline
Captain
Captain

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 11:46 pm
Posts: 253
I don't have Vista myself, but some things to try (from Google'ing) (hope one of these will work for you):

Quote:
right click c&c icon on ur desktop then properties and select compatibility tab and select win 98 from list

do not select xp cuz it still won't work

Quote:
C&C the First Decade plays fine on Vista 64bit, I did have to add it to the
'Data Execution Prevention (DEP)' to make it work

Quote:
To fix the problem of the messages "fatal string error" and "missing DL Files", at your desktop, right click on the shortcut and click on "Run as adminstrator". If done, it will ask you to allow or deny. select allow, and every problem should be solved. It worked for me, and it worked for the guy who told me about it. I wish you the best of luck.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 9:29 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 4:46 am
Posts: 1590
Just in case you don't know about these already:

http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Window ... 01033.mspx

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compat ... %20Conquer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 5:55 pm 
Offline
Captain
Captain
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:25 pm
Posts: 356
Location: Queensland, Australia
I like the way the program states that it requires 0.0MB of RAM. :P

_________________
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 9:53 pm 
Offline
Vice Admiral
Vice Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 6:36 pm
Posts: 1031
Location: Stuttgart, DE
M123 wrote:
I like the way the program states that it requires 0.0MB of RAM. :P


Just because you have like 45 million MB of RAM, show-off. :P

_________________
The Grand Commonwealth of Her Majesty's Star Systems - The "Cold" War


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:11 pm 
Offline
Captain
Captain
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:25 pm
Posts: 356
Location: Queensland, Australia
Nah, just 4096 MB. :P
It's annoying that Windows XP only detects 3GB.

_________________
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 1:03 am 
Offline
Rear Admiral
Rear Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 9:51 pm
Posts: 865
Location: Trying to get into someone's panties...
Thank you guys, I did the 'Run as admin' thing, and it's working.

My eternal gratitude and several internets for you.

Now, if you'll excuse me, I have to go kill some GDI fascists. Lock this, please.

_________________
[THIS SPACE FOR RENT]


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group